Committees and Volunteers

Board of Directors

Prof Christine JenkinsChair
Mr Andrew ChurchillTreasurer
Ms Kathleen Cummings
Prof Peter Frith
Mr Tony Hyams
Dr David Michail
Prof Martin Phillips
A/Prof Sarath Ranganathan

National Council

Prof Gary Anderson
Prof Kwun Fong
Dr Peter Gibson
Prof Mark Holmes
Dr James Markos
Dr Christine McDonald
Dr Lucy Morgan
Prof Matthew Peters
Dr Christopher Worsnop

Australian Lung Cancer Conference - Organising Committee

Prof Kwun Fong(Chair)
Ms Haryana Dhillon
Dr Cameron Hunter
Ms Beth Ivimey
Prof Michael Millward
Dr Ken O_„ŽByrne
Mr Craig Scharf
Mr Ian Stubbin

Australian Lung Cancer Conference - Nurse/Allied Health Organising Sub-Committee

Mr Craig Scharf(Chair)
Ms Robyn Berry
Ms Ann Brown
Ms Rebecca Keating
Ms Caroline Rae
Ms Mia Taylen
Ms Louise Underhill
Ms Jane Whelan

Supportive and Palliative Care Advisory Committee

Prof David Currow(Chair)
Dr Lucy Morgan(Deputy Chair)
Mrs Gail Alvarez
A/Prof Greg Crawford
Ms Bronwen Hewitt
Dr Yvonne Luxford
Prof Geoffrey Mitchell
Ms Heidi Moore
Ms Deidre Morgan
A/Prof Jennifer Philip
Ms Mary Roberts
Prof Patsy Yates

COPD Coordinating Committee

Prof Christine McDonald(Chair)
Prof Brian Smith(Deputy Chair)
Ms Tod Adams
Prof Jenny Alison
Dr Helen Bell
Prof H. John Fardy
Prof Peter Frith
Mr Peter Guthrey
Dr Kerry Hancock
Mr Ross Lloyd
A/Prof Vanessa McDonald
Prof Ian Yang

COPD General Practice Advisory Committee

Dr Kerry Hancock(Chair)
Prof Amanda Barnard
Dr David Batt
Prof Ian Charlton
Prof H. John Fardy
Dr Chris Hogan
Prof Christine McDonald
Dr Steven Rudolphy
Dr Victoria Smith
Dr Noela Whitby
Dr Sanjiva Wijesinha
Dr Russell Wiseman

COPD Patient Advocate Group

Mr Ian Venamore(Chair)
Ms Caroline Polak-Scowcroft(Deputy Chair)
Ms Anne Baigent
Ms Annie Buckley
Ms Helen Cotter
Ms Helen Reynolds
Ms Megan Rushton
Mr John Ruttle

COPD-X Guidelines Committee

Prof Ian Yang(Chair)
Dr Eli Dabscheck(Deputy Chair)
Dr Johnson George
A/Prof Sue Jenkins
A/Prof Vanessa McDonald
Prof Christine McDonald
Prof Brian Smith
Prof Nick Zwar

COPD-X: Concise Guide for Primary Care Writing Committee

Prof Michael Abramson(Chair)
Prof Peter Frith
Prof Elizabeth Halcomb
Dr Kerry Hancock
A/Prof Sue Jenkins
A/Prof Graeme Maguire
A/Prof Vanessa McDonald
Prof Christine McDonald
Mrs Caroline Polak-Scowcroft
Prof Ian Yang
Prof Nick Zwar

COPD-X: Concise Guide for Primary Care Advisory Committee

Prof Peter Frith(Chair)
Prof Carol Armour
Prof Amanda Barnard
Dr Andrew Boyden
Mr Kenneth Caldwell
Prof Alan Crockett
Dr Sarah Dennis
Prof H. John Fardy
A/Prof Anne Holland
Prof Christine Jenkins
Prof Geoffrey Mitchell
Ms Sinead O_„ŽBrien
A/Prof Helen Reddel

Lungs in Action Development Steering Committee

Dr Lissa Spencer(Chair)
Ms Julie Adsett
Dr John Atherton
Dr Nick Buckmaster
Ms Corinne French
Ms Liz Harper
Mr Luke Kane
Dr Kate Pumpa
Ms Sue Rayner
Ms Menaka Sabaratnam
Dr Andrew Williams
Mr Trent Young

Lungs in Action Expert Advisory Panel

A/Prof Jenny Alison
Ms Sue Bligh
Dr Angela Chang
Ms Judith Hart
Ms Sally Watts
A/Prof Ian Yang

Lungs in Action mentors and supporting staff

Ms Jenine Adlerstein
Ms Julie Adsett
Ms Kylie Ballentyne
Mr Robert Barnard
Ms Julie Barnes
Ms Jennifer Bates
Mr Howard Billany
Ms Ianthe Boden
Ms Rachel Bowe
Ms Amy Bullen
Ms Kerri Clarke
Ms Tarryn Clarke
Ms Racheal Crompton
Ms Jane Culthard
Ms Susan de Pyle
Mr Richard Denniston
Ms Caroline Dickins
Ms Barbara Dilworth
Ms Emma Dyer
Ms Allison Eastman
Ms Teresa Fan
Ms Genavive Fitzpatrick
Ms Rebecca Francis
Ms Aimee Fraser
Ms Corinne French
Ms Louise Ganderton
Ms Ellen Gibson
Mr Trent Gilmour
Ms Anna Godo
Ms Kylie Griffin
Mr Simon Halloran
Ms Liz Havyatt
Dr Catherine Hill
A/Prof Anne Holland
Ms Lesley Howard
Ms Narelle Humphries
Mr Luke Kane
Ms Erin Kelsey
Ms Anne Marie Lee
Ms Sue Lesmond
Mr Samuel Leveridge
Ms Tiphanie Lloyd
Ms Gurpreet Luthera
Mr David Macnamara
Ms Johanna Madden
Ms Liz Mair
Ms Tamara Matulick
Ms Chris Mavridis
Ms Sarah Mayrhofer
Mr James McInnes
Ms Jo McLaren
Ms Alison McLean
Ms Renae McNamara
Ms Jane Millard
Ms Penelope Minifie
Ms Ruth Morrison
Ms Kristi-Lee Muir
Mr Robbie Mullins
Mr Stefan Mutavdzic
Ms Nadia Nestor
Ms Megan Norris
Ms Amy O_„ŽHara
Ms Alisa Paine
Ms Joelie Parker
Ms Jennifer Patrick
Ms Holly Pedersen
Ms Natalia Phillips
Ms Penny Prebble
Ms Mary Roberts
Ms Anne Rowlands
Ms Menaka Sabaratnam
Ms Kaye Salthouse
Ms Maria Schofield
Ms Helen Seale
Ms Wendy Siddall
Dr Lissa Spencer
Ms Ngaire Standen
Mr Richard Talbot
Ms Louise Tate
Ms Tanya Thompson
Mr Mark Tran
Ms Nhi Vuong
Mr James Walsh
Mr Rohan White
Ms Julie Witney
Mr Trent Young
Ms Nadia Zalucki

Lung Cancer Consultative Group

Prof Kwun Fong(Chair)
Prof David Ball
Dr Rayleen Bowman
Ms Caitlin Broderick
Dr Peter Cole
Prof Jane Ingham
A/Prof Lou Irving
Dr Narayan Karanth
A/Prof Sonia Klebe
A/Prof Eddie Lau
Dr John Litt
Dr Nick Pavlakis
Prof Matthew Peters
Prof Bruce Robinson
Mr Ian Stubbin
Prof Nico van Zandwijk
Mr Dean Vuksanovic

Lung Cancer Network Management Committee

Prof Matthew Peters(Chair)
Mr Andrew Bowman
Mrs Allison Hatton
Mr Nick Johnston
Prof Jane Phillips
Mrs Sandy Sampson

Australasian Lung Cancer Trials Group Management Advisory Committee (MAC)

A/Prof Paul Mitchell(Chair)
Prof Michael Millward(Secretary)
Dr Jenette Creaney(Treasurer)
Dr Guy Bannink
Mr Julian Gooi
Dr Cameron Hunter
Ms Beth Ivimey
Dr Craig Lewis
Dr Nick Pavlakis
Dr Shankar Siva
Dr Helen Winter

Australasian Lung Cancer Trials Group Scientific Advisory Committee (SAC)

A/Prof Nick Pavlakis(Chair)
Dr Jeffrey Bowden
Mr Andrew Bowen
Dr Michael Boyer
Dr Matthew Chan
Ms Christine Cocks
Dr Andrew Davidson
Dr Malcolm Feigen
Dr Michael Franco
Mrs Ann Livingstone
Dr Mark McKeage
Prof Michael Millward
A/Prof Paul Mitchell
Dr Ben Solomon
Dr Martin Stockler
Mr Ian Stubbin
Dr Annette Tognela
Ms Anne-Sophie Veillard
Mr Gavin Wright
Dr Sonia Yip

NHMRC Clinical Trial Centre Operational Executive Committee

A/Prof Paul Mitchell(President)
Dr Matthew Chan
Ms Ann Livingstone
Prof Michael Millward
Dr Nick Pavlakis
Dr Martin Stockler
Dr Annette Tognela
Ms Burcu Vachan
Ms Anne-Sophie Veillard
Dr Sonia Yip

Australia and New Zealand Lung Cancer Nurses Forum

Ms Mary Duffy(Chair)
Ms Simone Champion
Ms Yolande Cox
Ms Anne Fraser
Ms Renae Grundy
Ms Beth Ivimey
Ms Kirsten Mooney
Ms Claire Mulvihill
Ms Paula Nelson
Ms Judy Rafferty
Mr Craig Scharf
Ms Robyn Sharman

Cough - Infants, Children, Adults Diagnosis and Assessment

Prof Peter Gibson(Co-Chair)
Prof Anne Chang(Co-Chair)
A/Prof Robert Berkowitz
Prof Nicholas Glasgow
A/Prof Peter Katelaris
Prof Lou Landau
Dr Stuart Mazzone
A/Prof Peter Newcombe
Prof Peter van Asperen
Dr Anne Vertigan

Pulmonary Interstitial Vascular Organisation Taskforce

Prof Adam Jaffe(Chair)
Dr Tamera Corte
Dr Ian Glaspole
Dr Nicole Goh
Dr Chris Grainge
Dr Adrian Havryk
A/Prof Peter Holmes
Prof Mark Holmes
Dr Peter Hopkins
Dr Tanya McWilliams
Dr Michael Musk
Dr Susanna Proudman
Dr Jeremy Wrobel
Dr Chris Zappala

LungNet State Coordinators

Dr Lissa Spencer(NSW)
Dr Rosemary Moore(VIC)
Mr Paul Cafarella(SA)
Ms Lyn Joseph(TAS)

LungNet News Volunteers

Mrs Nerida Bartlett
Mrs Pamela Bartlett
Ms Helen Choice
Rev Elsie Clack
Mrs Sandra Franklin
Mrs Maureen Hogan
Mrs Margaret Moran
Mrs Penny Purkis
Mrs Norma Roobottom
Mrs Maureen Smith
Mr Frank Stevenson
Ms Myrna Wakeling
Mrs Judith Walters
Mrs Clare Watts

Other Volunteers

Ms Eileen Perry
Mr Fabrice Rochat
Mr Ian Venamore

COPD Primary Care Nurse Committee

Ms Tod Adams(Chair)
Dr Helen Cameron-Tucker
Dr Kerry Hancock
Ms Anne James
Ms Rhona Macdonald
Ms Colleen McGoldrick
Dr Julia Walters
Ms Judi Wicking
Ms Janet Williams

COPD Pharmacy Committee

Mr Peter Guthrey(Chair)
Prof Carol Armour
Ms Jenny Bergin
Ms Simone Diamandis
Dr Kerry Hancock
Ms Karin Nyfort-Hansen
Ms Debbie Rigby
Mr Andrew Robinson
Sam Turner
Dr Russell Wiseman

Australian Idiopathic Pulmonary Fibrosis Registry Steering Committee

A/Prof Tamera Corte(Chair)
Ms Heather Allan
Dr Sally Chapman
A/Prof Wendy Cooper
Dr Samantha Ellis
Dr Ian Glaspole
Dr Nicole Goh
Dr Chris Grainge
A/Prof Peter Hopkins
Dr Greg Keir
Dr Annabelle Mahar
A/Prof Yuben Moodley
Prof Paul Reynolds
Prof Haydn Walters
Dr Christopher Zappala

Respiratory Infectious Disease Group

Prof Scott Bell
A/Prof Anne Chang
Dr Chien-Li Holmes-Liew
Dr Cameron Hunter
Dr Paul King
A/Prof Graeme Maguire
Dr Lucy Morgan
A/Prof Holmes Peter
Dr Rachel Thompson
Prof Grant Waterer

Pulmonary Rehabilitation Guidelines Executive

Prof Jennifer Alison(Chair)
Mr Paul Cafarella
Prof Peter Frith
Dr Catherine Hill
A/Prof Anne Holland
A/Prof Sue Jenkins
Dr Kylie Johnston
Dr Zoe McKeogh
Dr Lissa Spencer

Pulmonary Rehabilitation Network State Representatives

Prof Jennifer Alison(Chair)
Ms Cecily Barrack
Ms Coralie Brannelly
Mr Paul Cafarella
Ms Nola Cecins
Ms Georgina Drewery
Ms Allison Eastman
Ms Elizabeth Forbes
Mr Simon Halloran
Dr Catherine Hill
A/Prof Anne Holland
A/Prof Sue Jenkins
Dr Kylie Johnston
Ms Amanda McKinnon
Ms Renae McNamara
Ms Mary Roberts
Ms Helen Seale
Dr Lissa Spencer
Mr Richard Talbot
Mr James Walsh
Ms Nadia Zalucki

C.O.P.E Clinical Working Group

Ms Coralie Brannelly
Dr Helen Cameron-Tucker
Ms Kay Farquharson
Ms Corinne French
Ms Pauline Hughes
Ms Lyn Joseph
Dr Meredith King
Dr Zoe McKeough
Ms Mary Roberts

C.O.P.E Clinical Advisory Group

Prof Peter Frith
Dr Sandra Mendel
Ms Helen Searle
Mr James Walsh

C.O.P.E Patient/Carer Working Group

Ms Anne Baigent
Mrs Carolyn Becker
Ms Annie Buckley
Mrs Margaret Fennell
Ms Elizabeth Harper
Mr Ross Lloyd
Mr Ian Mills
Ms Thelma Nicholson
Ms Sandie Parter
Ms Caroline Polak Scowcroft
Ms Helen Reynolds
Ms Megan Rushton
Mr Ian Venamore